Saturday, March 22, 2008

Keepin' it Old School

It's the Easter weekend break, I decided to take Friday off for some personal cartoon work, and it ends up being school related! GAWD...

This season is pretty demanding, The school workload and Canadian winter have pretty much stranded us to the light table for the past 3 months, But I'm often reminded of the good points to being here.

Among them is Johnny Williamson, The guy on the left. I haven't written about him yet, He's one of the best teacher's I've ever had, and probably ever will.
He's not only an excellent animator, He's a genuinely warm person, And he treats each and everyone of us on a personal level. Thats right, All 120+ of us! His ability to give is exceptional.

Another teacher I haven't yet written about is Scott Caple, He's one of the best draftsmen I've ever met, The past class he gave us a demonstration of how he goes about shading his layouts on a separate sheet of tracing paper, I learn a lot from seeing these folks draw!

There's 4 weeks till the end of the term, I'm looking forward to see my family again...There's light at the end of the carpal tunnel, And until then, I gotta go back to my homework.

Oh! Thanks to our pal Pete for coming to this week's cartoon night! We had a lot of fun listening to your so-called "useless trivia" while watching Tex Avery!

see ya later.

11 comments:

lex76 said...

that's awesome lol..
Really nice

Mitch K said...

HAHAHA AWESOME!! I miss those guys. You nailed their first impressions. Beautiful! So much character in the hands, too... dead on. Great work!

As for Scott... I don't know what he looks like. haha

Keep your chin up, bud! Summer is on its way!

Pete Emslie said...

Okay, I recognize Johnny and Mark, but who's that doofus in the middle?....

Mélanie Daigle said...

This is frikken awesome Amir!

Cristian Camaroschi said...

GOOD JOB man keep it up!!!!

toonaholic said...

for school or not, nice work.

Lee Ann said...

Ahhahaha Amir this is great you SO captured the personalities. i love it!!

amir avni said...

Thanks folks, Glad you like!

Jeremy Polgar said...

Hey Amir,
Didn't know how else to contact you other than your blog. I just wanted you to see my comment back to you. Here it is...

Thanks Amir, comments like yours are very important for me to hear. It encourages me to continue working through it and finishing the damn thing. I really like your work a lot too. It's super professional and appealing. I have mad respect for your work ethic and estudious nature. Keep it up friend.

-Jeremy

Skim said...

Hey Amir, really awesome caricatures!

Jamie Metzger said...

Amir! ha ha, I love this! great personalities!